Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: The Last Reflectone Simulators.

  1. #11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bluesman
    For a moment, let's ask why....

    Why did L3 not get a contract to build a C130 sim?

    They built two before. Took a while, cost some bucks, but they were good sims.
    (C130-H2 and H3, Dobbins AFB, Marrietta, GA)
    I ran that sim shop for 4 years from 2000-2004. Thos sims were the most poorly integrated, lousy running, ill-documented POS's I've worked on in 20 years in the biz. Hughes/Raytheon/L3 should hang their heads in shame over those beasts......
    The Axeman (##(===>>

  2. #12

    Default

    BAE Systems treated us very well while they were holding the Reflectone reins, since for most of that time they only held 49% of the company. It's when they received permission from Uncle Sam to purchase the remaining 51% that we began to get worried. Now the company has been gutted to suit CAE Montreal and can be considered 'leftovers'.
    :

  3. #13
    Active Member The Pirate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    go west young man, so i did.
    Posts
    33

    Default

    try getting support on unique to reflectone sims that they now are resposible for.....does "please to gather more information for us to attempt to resolve this snag." sound familiar???

  4. #14

    Default ARPTT or ARMPIT

    That was the only Refectone trainer I worked on and it was unique to say the least. The guy I was most amazed with was Hal who did the mirror alignments. I also loved to talk to the supply person that worked in TAMPA. If she ran a 900 number I would have gone broke. Oh, sorry that was kinda off subject.

  5. #15

    Default reflectone sim now in KL

    A reflectone sim has just been installed in Kuala Lumpur at the Air Asia (CAE) training center. Heard they finally got it working but dead again now, nothing but problems and no specialists available. Not sure if they were able to certify it. Anybody care to fly out and help them out?
    Thats the brand new CAE 5000 simulator beside it, also A-320. Electric motion and fully simulated cockpit. Not a single real aircraft part. Certified Level "D".
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by simtech625 View Post
    Some photos of the Reflectone built A320 Sims for the Airbus Training Center. The single Sim is in Tampa facility, the 3 Sims are delivered at the training center. The customer was so pleased, CAE bought Reflectone.
    I am just seeing this, as someone posted an update. Sorry to hear Reflectone got bought out by CAE. One of my favorite sims was the Hawker 800/1000 sim built by them. Yes, the change out was a son of a bitch, but the sim itself was pretty stable.

  7. #17
    Junior Member Ttiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Winchester Va mountains not the Rockies but still mountains of Va
    Posts
    4

    Default

    HTML Code:
    reflectone sim now in KL
    A reflectone sim has just been installed in Kuala Lumpur at the Air Asia (CAE) training center. Heard they finally got it working but dead again now, nothing but problems and no specialists available. Not sure if they were able to certify it. Anybody care to fly out and help them out?
    Thats the brand new CAE 5000 simulator beside it, also A-320. Electric motion and fully simulated cockpit. Not a single real aircraft part. Certified Level "D
    Change the cables from the host to the Bit cards, I don't care that they check good. There is always an inpedence problem with them and they loose the data stream. Get one cable as a known good one then check each bucket with it. Then replace as needed. The shorter the cable the better. They say the cable is good for up to 150 ft don't beleive it. Rich Norton out of Winchester Va is a good contact with this. After throughly going thru this then start with the cards in the bucket, this will cause you many hours of lost sleep. Some cards are not compatable with the others even though the appear to be the same. We contacted the new Reflotone people for help and ended up training their tech.

  8. #18
    Junior Member Ttiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Winchester Va mountains not the Rockies but still mountains of Va
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Forgot to tell you, Rebooting/resetting has to be done in Sequence depending on your system. First Host, then the apropiate systems that follow in line, then reload your system, otherwise the systems will crash into each other.

  9. #19

    Default

    oh well
    Last edited by simtec204; 03-09-2009 at 06:30 AM.

  10. #20

    Cool Reflectone Sims

    Hi
    Can anyone tell me the cause of vibrating controls on a Reflectone RJ 85 sim when running QTGs
    When running some plots the controls nearly self destruct.

    The sim was about'91 with hydraulic C/L

    Chris

Similar Threads

  1. How to use the NAVAIDS DATABASE UTILITY in a REFLECTONE A320 FFS
    By isaacmorsan in forum Technical Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-18-2012, 06:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •